1 April 2009

9:00 - 10:30h Second plenary
Venue: World Conference Center Bonn (1), Plenary Hall
Chair: Carl Lindberg, Member of the UNESCO High-Level Panel for the DESD and the International Advisory Group for the Bonn Conference

  • The DESD Monitoring & Evaluation Process
    Daniella Tilbury, Chair of the UNESCO Monitoring and Evaluation Expert Group
  • Presentation of the Draft Global Report on Context and Structures of the Work on ESD
    Arjen Wals, Global Report Coordinator
  • Regional Perspectives
    Andreas Karamanos
    , Chairperson of the UNECE Steering Committee on ESD,Geneva;
    Abdel Moneim Osman, Director of Office, UNESCO Regional Bureau, Beirut;
    Derek Elias, Programme Specialist, UNESCO Regional Bureau, Bangkok;
    Teeluck Bhuwanee, Programme Specialist, UNESCO Regional Bureau, Dakar;
    Astrid Hollander, Programme Specialist, UNESCO Regional Bureau, Santiago

10:30-11:00h Coffee break

11:00-13:00 Workshop Phase I, second part

Workshops of the 31st March 2009 continued on the 1st April 2009.

  1. Education for Water Sustainability
  2. Strengthening the educational response to climate change internationally?
  3. Advancing sustainable lifestyles and responsible consumption through ESD
  4. ESD and disaster risk reduction: building disaster-resilient societies
  5. Educating for food security: the contribution of ESD
  6. AIDS, Health and Education for Sustainable Development
  7. Mainstreaming Biodiversity into education and learning
  8. The economic pillar of SD: educational approaches
  9. UNESCO Biosphere Reserves as learning sites for integrating local and global sustainability issues
  10. The Role of Private Sector in Education Sustainable Development
  11. Media as partners for ESD

13:00 - 14:30h Lunch break

13:15 - 14:15h During Lunch break

14:30 - 15:30h Mid-conference plenary
Venue: World Conference Center Bonn (1), Plenary Hall
Chair: Frieder Meyer-Krahmer, State-Secretary, Federal Ministry of Education and Research, Germany

  • Presentation of first conference results
    General Rapporteurs Mary Joy Pigozzi, UNESCO High-Level Panel for the DESD, and Kartikeya Sarabhai, Center for Environmental Education, India
  • Collection of feedback from participants
  • Artistic contribution by Mamadou Bomou, Ivory Coast

15:30 - 19:30h Project-based Workshops

Project-based workshops took place off-site and were reached via a bus transfer leaving at the Rhine Exit of the World Conference Center (1).
Dinner was provided at the sites. Buses left project-based workshops at 20.00h and took participants to Bonn Central Station.


Workshop Cluster I: Relevance of ESD for Key Sustainable Development Challenges

  1. Water as a source of life: from traditional excursions to streams towards innovative stewardship of streams by schools
    Organizers: Erich-Klausener-Gymnasium Adenau, Neptun (New Partnership for Transnational Understanding and Co-Operation in Water Management), Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union Germany
    Venue
    : Rheinisches Landesmuseum, Colmantstr. 14–16, 53115 Bonn
    Bus Departure: 16.00h, Bus Stop 1 
  2. Water quality and research – the ship MS Burgund as a swimming classroom
    Organizers: Ministry for the Environment, Forest and Consumer Protection Rhineland-Palatinate
    Venue: MS Burgund on the river Rhine, pier “Bundeshaus”
    Departure: 16.00h, pick-up for walk over to ship at Bus Stop 3
  3. Biodiversity and Education for Sustainable Development
    Organizers: Federal Agency for Nature Conservation, Bonn UniversitymBotanical Gardens, InWent – Capacity Building International, Environmental Station Reichelshof
    Venue: Bonn University Botanical Gardens, Meckenheimer Allee 171, 53115 Bonn,
    Bus Departure: 15.45h, Bus Stop 3
  4. Learning sustainability in forests and nature – examples of good practice in Germany
    Organizers: German Hunting and Conservation Association, Querwaldein,Ludwigsburg University of Education, Federal State Forest of Mecklenburg- Western Pomerania
    Venue: Haus der Natur, An der Waldau 50, 53127 Bonn
    Bus Departure: 16.15h, Bus Stop 2

    Workshop Cluster II: Building Partnerships to Promote ESD

  5. From research to action: implementing ESD in higher education
    Organizer: German Academic Exchange Service
    Venue: German Academic Exchange Service, Kennedyallee 50, 53175 Bonn
    Bus Departure: 16.00h, Bus Stop 2
  6. ESD and the socio-economic dimensions: a challenge towards changing behaviours and consumption patterns
    Organizer: German Academic Exchange Service
    Venue: German Academic Exchange Service, Kennedyallee 50, 53175 Bonn
    Bus Departure: 16.00h, Bus Stop 3
  7. How to approach global justice?
    Organizers: InWent – Capacity Building International, German Technical Cooperation, German Development Service, Welthungerhilfe, Disability and Development Cooperation
    Venue: InWent– Capacity Building International, Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 40,
    53113 Bonn, Bus Departure: 15.45h, Bus Stop 2
    Workshop Cluster III: Capacity Development for ESD
  8. ESD and ICT: Multimedia learning
    Organizers: Insyde, Tranfer-21 Saxony-Anhalt
    Venue: Evangelische Akademie im Rheinland, Mandelbaumweg 2, 53177 Bonn
    Bus Departure: 16.15h, Bus Stop 1
  9. Non-formal Education for Sustainable Development through
    experiential learning
    Organizers: Finkens Garden, Association for Environmental Education
    Baden-Wuerttemberg, World Garden Heilbronn, University of Applied
    Sciences Aalen, Ministry for Education Science Youth and Culture of
    Rhineland-Palatinate

    Venue: Finkens Garden, Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 49, 50996 Cologne
    Bus Departure: 15.45h, Bus Stop 1
  10. Non-formal Education for Sustainable Development in visitor centres,
    exhibitions and nature experience activities

    Organizers: NaturGut Ophoven, Germanwatch, Intern.Wadden Sea School
    Venue: NaturGut Ophoven, Talstraße 4 , 51379 Leverkusen
    Bus Departure: 15.30h, Bus Stop 3

    Workshop Cluster IV: ESD and the Teaching-Learning Process
  11. UNESCO Associated Schools working towards ESD
    Organizers: National Coordination ASPNet Germany, Robert Wetzlar
    Vocational School Bonn, Schillergymnasium Münster, Comenius-Kolleg
    Mettingen

    Venue: Robert Wetzlar Vocational School, Kölnstr. 229, 53117 Bonn
    Bus Departure: 16.30h, Bus Stop 1
  12. Pre-conference for the Children and Youth International
    Conference for the Environment (Brazil 2010)

    Organizers: Emilie Heyermann Secondary School, Ministry of Education Brazil
    Venue: Emilie Heyermann Secondary School, Robert-Koch-Str. 36, 53115 Bonn
    Bus Departure: 16.30h, Bus Stop 2
  13. Education for Sustainable Development in life and at work
    Organizers: German Federal Institute for Vocational Education and Training, Rhine-Erft-Academy Hürth
    Venue: House of NICA, Chemiepark Knapsack, Industriestr., 50351 Hürth
    Bus Departure: 15.30h, Bus Stop 2
  14. Starting strong: Education for Sustainable Development in early childhood
    Organizers: Centre for Environmental Information in Rhineland-Palatinate, Regional Federation for the Protection of Birds Bavaria, Protestant Academy for Youth Altenkirchen, Kindergarten “Hand in Hand” Oberhonnefeld
    Venue: Kindergarten “Hand in Hand“, Hauptstr. 15, 56587 Oberhonnefeld
    Bus Departure: 15.30h, Bus Stop 1

 

more information